Running Clubs · Cairns, AU-QLD

Running Clubs in Cairns, AU-QLD

We track 25 running clubs listings in Cairns, Queensland — leagues, tournaments, and one-day events for every skill level. The next one starts Nov 2, 2026.

Upcoming running clubs events in Cairns

Showing 24 of 25 upcoming running clubs events, soonest first.

Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Summer Running Series

Adult running open play in Cairns, Queensland. Open to road, trail and track runners — register a team or join as an individual and get matched. Games run at the Cairns City Sports

Nov 2, 2026A$70 / team
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Adult Running Clubs League Season — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join adult Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, womens divisions.

Dec 27, 2026 – Dec 28, 2026$25
Running Clubsall ages
Cairns, AU-QLD
All Ages Running Clubs Pickup Session — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join all ages Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, mens divisions.

Dec 29, 2026Free
Running Clubsteen
Cairns, AU-QLD
Teen Running Clubs League Season — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join teen Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, womens divisions.

Dec 30, 2026 – Dec 31, 2026$30
Running Clubsyouth
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Open (Youth)

Youth running camp in Cairns, Queensland. Open to road, trail and track runners — register a team or join as an individual and get matched. Games run at the Harbour Leisure Centre

Jan 11, 2027A$70 / player
Running Clubssenior
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Festival (Senior)

Senior running tournament in Cairns, Queensland. Open to road, trail and track runners — register a team or join as an individual and get matched. Games run at the Queensland Leisu

Jan 18, 2027 – Jan 19, 2027A$180 / player
Running Clubsyouth
Cairns, AU-QLD
Youth Running Clubs Pickup Session — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join youth Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, mens divisions.

Jan 19, 2027$5
Running Clubsteen
Cairns, AU-QLD
Teen Running Clubs Tournament — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join teen Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, open divisions.

Jan 22, 2027 – Jan 23, 2027Free
Running Clubsyouth
Cairns, AU-QLD
Youth Running Clubs Skills Clinic — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join youth Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, coed divisions.

Jan 25, 2027$30
Running Clubsall ages
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Showdown

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — recreational mens play, social-play format.

Feb 15, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs League Day

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — intermediate coed play, single-elimination format.

Feb 18, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Open

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — all-levels coed play, round-robin format.

Feb 21, 2027
Running Clubsyouth
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Championship

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — advanced womens play, double-elimination format.

Feb 24, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Showdown

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — beginner mens play, pool-play format.

Feb 27, 2027
Running Clubsall ages
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs League Day

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — recreational coed play, social-play format.

Mar 2, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Open

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — intermediate coed play, single-elimination format.

Mar 5, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Championship

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — all-levels womens play, round-robin format.

Mar 8, 2027
Running Clubsyouth
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Showdown

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — advanced mens play, double-elimination format.

Mar 11, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs League Day

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — beginner coed play, pool-play format.

Mar 14, 2027
Running Clubsall ages
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Open

Running Clubs tournament in Cairns — recreational coed play, social-play format.

Mar 17, 2027
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Clubs Championship

Running Clubs pickup in Cairns — intermediate womens play, single-elimination format.

Mar 20, 2027
Running Clubsfamily
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Running Charity Cup (Family)

Family running pickup in Cairns, Queensland. Open to road, trail and track runners — register a team or join as an individual and get matched. Games run at the Northside University

Apr 16, 2027A$50 / team
Running Clubssenior
Cairns, AU-QLD
Senior Running Clubs Tournament — Cairns, AU-QLD

Join senior Running Clubs in Cairns. Recreational players welcome, open divisions.

Jun 11, 2027 – Jun 12, 2027$35
Running Clubs
Cairns, AU-QLD
Cairns Summer Running Series

Adult running tournament in Cairns, Queensland. Open to road, trail and track runners — register a team or join as an individual and get matched. Games run at the Cairns Sports Cen

Jun 12, 2027A$70 / player

FAQs about running clubs in Cairns

How do I sign up for an running clubs league in Cairns, AU-QLD?

Browse the running clubs leagues on this page, pick one that fits your skill level and schedule, and click through to the organizer's registration page. Most leagues in Cairns accept both full-team and free-agent signups.

Are there beginner-friendly running clubs leagues in Cairns?

Yes. Use the "Beginner" or "Recreational" skill filter above to see leagues in Cairns, AU-QLD that welcome new players. Many organizers also run intro clinics and free-agent nights.

How much do running clubs leagues cost in Cairns?

Per-player fees for running clubs in Cairns typically range from $60 to $150 per season. Full-team fees are higher but split across your roster. Costs cover fields, referees, equipment, and often a season-ending party.

When do running clubs seasons run in Cairns?

Most Cairns organizers run four seasons a year — spring, summer, fall, and winter. Outdoor leagues concentrate in spring and summer; indoor leagues fill the fall and winter calendar.

Can I join a running clubs league in Cairns as a free agent?

Yes. Almost every organizer in Cairns, AU-QLD lets you sign up as an individual and places you on a team. Look for leagues tagged as accepting free agents.

Running Clubs in nearby cities

Other sports in Cairns